CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Benzyloxy Isoxazole-5-Carboxylic Acid Methyl Ester (CAS 205115-22-6) from Austria; and Ropinirole HCL (CAS 91374-20-8) from Finland

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated March 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 3-Benzyloxy Isoxazole-5-Carboxylic Acid Methyl Ester, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.    

The applicable subheading for Ropinirole HCL, which is a dopamine agonist indicated for the treatment of the signs and symptoms of idiopathic Parkinson’s disease, will be 2933.79.0800, HTSUS, which provides for "Lactams: Other lactams: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division